Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Jenkins, Keller and Ashford leaders in Jefferson’s track and field successes

May 23, 2016
Bob Madison - Chronicle Sports , Shepherdstown Chronicle

Cortez Jenkins and Phillip Keller each won two events as Jefferson took the boy's title at the Class AAA, Region II track and field meet held in Tennerton on May 11, and the girl's team also defeated the Region II field with Michaela Ashford winning the long jump, running a leg on the first-place 4x100 relay unit and also placing second in both the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash.

Jefferson's boys decisioned Hedgesville, 149-139, with Springs Mills a distant third with 84 points and Buckhannon fourth with 62 points. The other schools participating were Martinsburg, Musselman, Hampshire, Washington, Elkins and Lewis County.

The Jefferson girls were even more dominant as they collected 149.33 points to double the 74 points totaled by runner-up Hampshire. Musselman (57) was third, Spring Mills (50.83) finished fourth and Washington (48) was fifth.

Article Photos

Photos by David Pennock

Jenkins won both hurdles events -- taking the 110 highs in 15.29 and surging to victory in the 330 lows with his time of 40.93.

Keller topped the field in both the shot put with his throw of 50-feet 2-inches and the discus group where he had a heave of 141-feet 9 inches.

Darnell Gardener gave the Cougars 10 points in winning the high jump when he cleared 6-feet 2-inches.

The 4x800 relay team defeated the other Regional teams with a winning time of 8:26.63. The foursome providing the Cougars with the distance relay success had Asher Personett, Mason Young, Lydian Jannotta and Delmar Hagedorn.

The Cougars won the shuttle hurdles with Corey Anderson, Zach LaRue, Dmitri Hunter and Jenkins.

Finishing second in various events were Trevon Smith (100 meters), Personett (800 meters), Colin Hayes (3200 meters), Jefferey Gaskins (long jump) and the 4x100 relay team composed of Nicholas Mazaleski, Christian Johnson, Quenton Porter and Trevon Smith.

Third-place Cougar efforts came from Hagedorn (800 meters), LaRue (110 hurdles) and the 4x100 relay combination of Mazaleski, Johnson, James King and Gaskins.

The Jefferson girls had Tori Banjoman win the shot put with a throw of 36-feet 9-inches, Abby Colbert post a win in the 1600 meters with her time of 5:25.98, the foursome of Jillian Andrews, Ashford, Alexus Hockman and Aisha Grant post a win in the 4x100 relay (51.94) and the combination of Dayja Grady, Hockman, Kaiella Smith and Grant vanquish the field in the 4x200 relay (1:50.45).

Ashford leaped 16-feet 11-inches in winning the long jump.

Placing second in another series of events were Grant (100 meters), Colbert (3200 meters), Hockman (high jump), Lilly Simmons (pole vault), the shuttle hurdles unit with Catena Wilson, Elizabeth Starliper, Jordan Phillips and Grady as well as the 4x800 relay team comprised of Grace Valentine, Bailey Phillips, Jordan Phillips and Morgan May.

Jefferson third-place donors were Grant (100 meters), Andrews (300 hurdles) and the 4x400 relay unit with Bailey Phillips, Clara Lo, May and Hockman.

Washington's Patriots had Lauren Zaglife (9-feet 6-inches) win the pole vault, Roxanne McFarlin placed third in the 400 meters and the 4x200 relay team (Emma Hall, Kreesa Webster, Joerdyn Cooper and Carmen Guynn) finished third.

Both Jefferson teams might carry their newly-minted Regional championship plaques to Laidley Field Field in Charleston for their next competition in the Class AAA state meet.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web